Tamanu Oil Range

Vanuatu Tamanu Oil – A South Pacific “WIN” For Skin

Worldwide, ancient cultures have discovered natural remedies from the materials available to them. The Melanesian people of Vanuatu are no different. Since Vanuatu’s earliest days, the oil extracted from the nut of the sacred Tamanu tree (known scientifically as Calophyllum Indophyllum) has been used for its wonderful curative and regenerative properties of the skin.

Tamanu Tree

The Tamanu nut, from which oil of Tamanu Oil is made, can only be harvested twice per year. Once the nut is harvested, it must be left to cure for 6 to 8 weeks. After this process has been successfully completed, the oil can be extracted through cold pressing.

Its extraordinary properties have resulted in it being called “Green Gold” of the “Sacred Oil Of Tamanu”. This sacred oil has a rich and long history, but earlier in 1918, French Pharmacopoeia found the oil so powerful in its curative properties that they conducted research and clinical testing topically, orally, and by injection.

In 1928, Sister Marie-Suzanne, a missionary of the the Society of Mary, tested Tamanu’s medicinal properties. She used it effectively to treat leprosy and discovered in 1934 that it had analgesic (a substance that relieves pain) along with sedative properties.

More recent studies prove the medicinal and cosmetic value of pure Tamanu oil. For example:-

  1. Sc Glucan in Tamanu Oil provides natural UV protection. Sc Glucan protects against UV-induced DNA damage and oxidative stress as a new biological UV filter with a SPF18-22 in ophthalmic preparations. This natural UV filter, inhibit 85 % of the DNA damage and oxidative stress induced by UV radiation at 1% concentration in opthalmic preparations (Eur J Pharm. Sci 2007 Mar;30(3-4):203-10. Epub 2006 Nov 9).
  2. Calophyllum Inophyllum oil, even at low concentration (1/10,000, v/v), exhibited significant UV absorption properties (maximum at 300nm) and was associated with an important sun protection factor (18-22) in opthalmic preparations (Eur J Pharm. Sci 2007 Mar;30(3-4):203-10. Epub 2006 Nov 9).

Below are examples of more studies on other Tamanu Oil benefits:

  • Soothing and protective effect on the skin (sunburn, inflammation, skin redness, insect bites) – EVIC-CEBA laboratory study June 2000 – Ih268/01.
  • Regenerating effect on the epidermis cells, wound healing (burns, cuts, cracks, scars…) Microna laboratory feb. 2003 – N°03/0607i
  • Improves the appearance of aged scars (1 year or older) Australian Society of Cosmetic Chemists Annual Congress, Hamilton Island 2003
  • Anti-acne, anti-septic (Phytochemistry. 2004 Oct; 65(20) :2789-95)
  • Anti-inflammatory (ABICH oct.2005 – REL/ 244/05/ FUNZ /ELB)
  • Anti-viral (Bioorg Med Chem Lett. 1998 Dec 15;8(24): 3475-8) & (Med Res Rev. 2000 Sep;20(5):323-49)
  • antibiotic, anti-coagulative, fungal inhibitor (Yao Xue Xue Bao. 2004 Apr;39(4):305-8) and antibacterial effects (Microna laboratory oct.2002 – °02/4500i) & (Indian J Exp Biol. 1970 Jan;8(1):39-40)
  • Cancer chemopreventive agents (anti-tumor-promoting agents). Cancer Lett. 2001 Aug 10;169(1):15-9
  • Moisturising, nourishing and repairing (epidermal cells) effect on the skin (dry and damaged skin, wrinkles, anti ageing…) Microna laboratory feb.2003 – N°03/0607i
  • Increases microcirculation (heavy legs, bruising…) Dermscan – april 2007 – study N°07D0458
  • Body hygiene (body odors, infections, skin rashes, dermatitis, psoriasis…) 2004 Oct;65(20):2789-95
  • Hypoallergenic (non irritant, non sensitizing). Dermscan April 2007- study DN-730/07EO398
  • A naturally occurring anti HIV agent (Pharm. Biol., vol 37, n 1, pp71-76)

Vanuatu Tamanu Oil is exempt of the 26 allergen substances listed in 2003/15/CE European directive.

Using the ancient ancestral traditions and harvesting wisdom of the Melanesians, Volcanic Earth used modern technology and created a cold pressed process for extracting Tamanu Oil. This allows us to use the oil without having any chemical additives in it.

The Oil of tamanu has numerous benefits and applications. The ability of this Melanesian remedy to heal the skin surpasses that of many other remedies, including modern day medicines.

Essentially, Tamanu Oil has remarkable regenerative and curative properties. Plus, the oil has a wide spectrum of uses and benefits. Therefore, the oil may be applied to just about any skin problem, but here are some more specific uses.

Below are just some of the many and amazing benefits of this ancient remedy:-

Aging, acne, acne scars, general scarring, eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis, lick granulomas, hot spots, skin irritations caused by allergies, rashes, cuts, sores, burns of diverse origin (including radiation burns), wounds, chemical burns, insect bites, toenail fungus, bruises, abrasions, warts (including water warts), razor or clipper burns; welts, poison ivy, sunburn, excessive scratching, in areas of loss of hair, ulcerated skin lesions, stretch marks, ulcers, skin grafts, post-surgical wounds, chapped skin; scabs, breast cracks, chilblains, vaginitis, age spots, diabetic sores, preventing skin eruptions, blisters, radio dermatitis (ulcerations due to X-rays), tissue and skin regeneration, calming the pain of wounds (although when used for this purpose it may cause a slight itch).