Coconut Oil Range

Our popular, coconut oil-based, Facial Care Range is a winner with all products in the range containing certified Tamanu Oil. When 80% of all skin care products sold on the market are face care products, it is little wonder that our Facial Care Range of anti-aging and skin healing products are sought after around the globe. 

About Coconut Oil Skin Care I bet you don’t know there is a difference

picture 22

Volcanic Earth® uses only high grade Extra Virgin Coconut Oil primarily as a base for its skin care products. This is achieved through the DME Method of Coconut Oil production (see right and below). In addition, the coconuts are organically grown in Vanuatu and no artificial chemicals, additives or preservatives
of any kind are used in its production.

Volcanic Earth’s Premium Vanuatu Virgin Coconut Oil can only be achieved through the DME Method. This stands for Direct Micro Expelling and our oil is handmade, natural, raw and produced within one to three hours of opening the nut.  As a result, it retains the distinct fragrance and taste of coconuts, whereas the copra-based refined coconut oils have no taste or fragrance at all due to the refining process. In fact, coconut oil made this way will often have the “fragrance” added artificially! Our Extra Virgin Coconut Oil is not only naturally organic, it is also unhydrogenated, high in antioxidants (which fight free radicals that cause us to age faster) and free from impurities.

Most commercial grade coconut oils are made from copra. Copra is basically the dried meat of the coconut. It can be made by smoke drying, sun drying, or kiln drying, or derivatives or a combination of these three.

If standard copra is used as a starting material, the unrefined coconut oil extracted from copra is not suitable for consumption and must be purified – i.e. refined. This is because the way most copra is dried is very unsanitary. Most of the copra is dried under the sun in the open air, where it is exposed to insects and moulds.

The standard end product made from copra is RBD coconut oil. RBD stands for refined, bleached, and deodorized. Both high heat and chemicals (e.g. solvent extractions) are used in this method.

RBD oil is also often hydrogenated or partially hydrogenated. Hydrogenated oils have been shown to increase serum cholesterol levels, which contribute to heart disease.

"First off, I LOVE THE COCONUT OIL! The consistency is “cool” for lack of a better term, as I just scoop a bit out and once it hits my hands in that squishy solid matter it melts. I use that every night as I go to bed on my hands. The reason is that I never found an oil that actually absorbs. That to me is amazing. Usually they sit on the skin, this ABSORBS. Brilliant."
Kristina Estlund Los Angeles, CA 90036 USA